Come to MAMA (Marbletown Multi-Arts), where we have been nurturing body and soul in the heart of Stone Ridge since 1998. We are a creative & spiritual community hub where youth and adults can find the resources they need to grow and flourish. Open seven days a week, MAMA invites you to enjoy our diverse classes and awesome community events.

PLEASE CHECK OUR CALENDAR PAGE FOR THE MOST UPDATED STATUS ON CLASS MEETINGS http://www.cometomama.org/calendar/

NOTE:  Anne Robinson’s Friday morning class is no longer meeting.

Class Schedule

SUNDAY
10:00 -11:30 am Intermediate Vinyasa, Anne Robinson
4:00 – 6:00 pm Hudson Valley Open Movement Jam, Teresa Smith
MONDAY
7:30 – 8:45 am Kripalu Yoga (vigorous – modeerate) Tanya Robie
9:00 -10:00 am Kripalu Yoga (moderate) Tanya Robie
TUESDAY
11:00 am -12:00 pm “8 immortals” internal Chinese straight sword (Jian) adapted to Tai Chi principals
12:00 – 1:00 pm 2nd Generation Yang Tai Chi Chuan, with related Tai Chi Chuan chi gung. You may take both classes, or either Sword or Tai Chi Chuan w/ Hawksbrother
7:00 – 8:00 pm Chi Gung, Hawksbrother
8:00 – 9:00 pm Tai Chi Chuan, Hawksbrother
WEDNESDAY
9:30 -11:00 am Kripalu Yoga (moderate, emphasis in pranayama (breath work)Tanya Robie
7:00 – 8:00 pm Special advanced Chi Gung, this class is INVITATION ONLY, Hawksbrother
8:00 – 9:00 pm Special advanced Tai Chi Chuan, this class is INVITATION ONLY, Hawksbrother
THURSDAY
10:00 -11:00 am Chi Gong for Healing and Disease Prevention, Hawksbrother
4:15 – 5:15 pm Community Class (Mixed Levels) (beginning 3/24/16) Bethany Hamilton
7:00 – 8:00 pm Country Doctor Qigong,  Mr. Kwan
FRIDAY
7:30 – 8:45 am Kripalu Yoga (gentle) Tanya Robie
9:00 – 10:00 am Yin Yoga (5-week series),  Fridays July 15, 22, 29, August 5, 12, Tanya Robie
SATURDAY
9:30 -11:00 am Mixed Level Vinyasa, Anne Robinson
11:00 am -12:30 pm SlowAlignFlow Basics, Anne Robinson


Logo_LikeUs-Facebook

 

 Rent MaMA Click HERE for information

UPCOMING EVENTS 

 

Images of Jean

A Day in Africa… Benefit/Fundraiser
In Support of the Family & Children of …
Jean Pascal Mailly……

Sunday, July 17, 2016
12:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Program Schedule
12 – 1:30 pm– Ivory Coast Dance class with Master Dancer: Atito Ghoi
1:30 – 3:00 PM – Guinea Djembe drum class with Master Drummers: Ibrahima Kolipee & Aboubacar Camara
3:00 – 4:30 pm– Guinea Dance class with Master Dancer Yalani Bangoura
4:45 pm: Slide show presentation: Sub-Saharan Africa- its people, culture, art, music and much more!
5:30 pm: Open Floor Dance Party, LIVE H-O-T DRUMMING… W/ SPECIAL GUEST ARTISTS from Guinea, Senegal, Ivory Coast, Gambia…

 


 

Transformative Healing FacebookCoverPhotos-714x264px

An Evening of TranceFormative Healing with Eda Zavala and Evry Mann
Fall Saturday Series, Advanced tickets available for September 10, October 22, November 12, CLICK HERE TO PURCHASE TICKETS individually for $25 or purchase the series of three for $60.

 


 

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required